Accident Summary Nr: 14255632 - Employee falls from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18565069 | 12/18/1989 | 2511 | 0 | Universal Furniture Industries Inc |
Abstract: On December 8, 1989, Employee #1was walking across built-up roof route to a dust bin to unclog a dust cyclone when he stepped onto a weak spot on the roof, it caved in, he slipped through the roof landing on a boiler, falling approximately 4 ft landing onto a boiler, bruising his left ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18565069 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |