Accident Summary Nr: 14255624 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - VOLTAGE BACKFEED IN OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15289200 | 06/10/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Weeks Construction Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RECONNECTING A JUMPER WIRE THAT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN SEVERED TO ALLOW WORK TO BE PERFORMED ON ONE OF A SET OF THREE PHASE CONDUCTORS. THE FOREMAN AT THE SITE INFORMED THE EMPLOYEE THAT THE THREE PHASE CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED AT THE SWITCH POLE. AN INSULATING SLEEVE HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE ENERGIZED PORTION OF THE JUMPER WIRE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE PORTION OF THE JUMPER WIRE THAT WAS CONNECTED TO THE "DEENERGIZED" CONDUCTOR, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. ONLY TWO OF THE THREE PHASES WERE DISCONNECTED AT THE SWITCH POLE. THE LINE THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED WAS ENERGIZED BY VOLTAGE BACKFEED THROUGH A BANK OF TRANSFORMERS AND SOME MOTORS IN A NEARBY STORE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15289200 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |