Accident Summary Nr: 14255608 - Employee falls out window to ground; not injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18472761 | 12/18/1990 | 1793 | 0 | Holland Glass Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to finish installing a metal window frame on the third floor of a building under construction. Employee #1 placed a 10 ft stepladder beside the window opening, which was 43 3/4 in. wide by approximately 13 ft high, and climbed the ladder to complete work on a horizontal channel in the frame. The horizontal channel was 10 ft 3 in. from the floor. Employee #1 fell out the window, landing on a pile of sand 30 ft below. He was not injured, but the employer insisted that he go to the hospital. Doctors found no injuries and Employee #1 returned to work. He had not been wearing or using a safety belt and lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18472761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Glaziers |