Accident Summary Nr: 142556.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while clearing jam in co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547445.015 | 08/11/2021 | 326121 | American Step Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a KRB Coil Form machine when he noticed a jam. While attempting to manually clear the jam with the machine still energized, the employee's right hand was pinched by the rollers at the outlet, resulting in a partial amputation of the right pinky finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547445.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |