Accident Summary Nr: 14255590 - FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18521237 | 01/29/1991 | 4841 | 0 | Prime Cable Income Ptnrs. Ltd. Partnership |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING AN OVERHEAD CABLE TELEVISION CABLE. THE CABLE WAS LOCATED AT A HEIGHT OF 19.5 FEET ABOVE A PAVED STREET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A 28-FOOT-LONG FIBERGLASS EXTENSION LADDER THAT WAS SUPPORTED BY A TELEPHONE CABLE LOCATED AT A HEIGHT OF 17 FEET ABOVE THE STREET. THE WERNER LADDER (MODEL NO. D7128-2) HAD A MAXIMUM WORKING HEIGHT OF 25 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT USING ANY FALL PROTECTION, FELL FROM THE LADDER, LANDING ON HIS HEAD IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18521237 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |