Accident Summary Nr: 14255582 - Employee injured when struck by pavement roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18521153 | 11/02/1990 | 1611 | 0 | C. C. Mangum, Inc. |
Abstract: During a night-time paving operation, Employee #1's task was to direct truck drivers who were backing their trucks up to the paving machine. Employee #1 was struck by a Bomag asphalt rolling machine, model 12AS, serial #K1015601004. He sustained a broken pelvis, a crushed hip, and the amputation of his left leg above the knee. Employee #1 was not at his normal work area, which was adjacent to the paving machine. It could not be determined why Employee #1 was in the roller's path. An interview could not be conducted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18521153 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |