Accident Summary Nr: 14255566 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18520973 | 11/01/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Ralph Hodge Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was clearing land for a sewer line. The top of a tree being bumped by a track loader snapped and fell to the ground, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18520973 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |