Accident Summary Nr: 142555.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 142555.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571546.01501/08/2022561790Sunshine Window Cleaning, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was removing holiday lights from a large tree in front of a private residence. The employee was using an extendible fiberglass pole with pliers taped upside down at the end to hook lights. The employee slipped on ice, and the pole contacted the overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electrocuted, High Voltage, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571546.015 28 M Fatality