Accident Summary Nr: 14255475 - EMPLOYEES DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION FROM FIRE IN TEMP HOUSING

Accident Summary Nr: 14255475 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
296454206/06/198507610Barnes Farming Inc Farm Pak Products Inc & Lionel

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, BOTH MIGRANT FARM WORKERS AND OCCUPANTS OF A TEMPORARY HOUSING STRUCTURE, DIED FROM ASPHYXIA AFTER RESPIRATORY FAILURE CAUSED BY SMOKE INHALATION. THE BUILDING THEY WERE HOUSED IN BURNED AT ABOUT 2:30 AM ON SATURDAY, APRIL 13, 1985.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, FIRE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, MIGRANT CAMP SHELTER, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2964542 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers
2 2964542 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers