Accident Summary Nr: 14255459 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in snow truck roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3008869 | 03/11/1987 | 2493 | 0 | Masonite Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove ice and snow from the rotating drive roller of a conveyor on a snow truck. His glove became caught in the squeeze point and his right arm was pulled into the nip point and squeezed between the web-rubber belt and the drive roller. Employee #1's arm was amputated at the shoulder and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3008869 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |