Accident Summary Nr: 14255459 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in snow truck roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14255459 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
300886903/11/198724930Masonite Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove ice and snow from the rotating drive roller of a conveyor on a snow truck. His glove became caught in the squeeze point and his right arm was pulled into the nip point and squeezed between the web-rubber belt and the drive roller. Employee #1's arm was amputated at the shoulder and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3008869 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported