Accident Summary Nr: 14255426 - Employees become ill from carbon monoxide fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 14255426 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531037808/23/198823610Millennium Garment, Inc.

Abstract: While sewing children's dresses and sportswear, Employees #1 through #6, machine operators and general laborers in a sewing plant, began to suffer headaches, nausea, and weakness. At the local hospital, examination findings were negative and the employees were sent home. Investigation of the incident revealed that the lpg-fired boiler was probably the emission source of carbon monoxide. The fumes may have entered the work area through openings around the roof eaves on the south (rear) side of the building. The investigation, including atmospheric testing and medical examinations, did not reveal or establish overexposure to any toxic substance. Reconstructing the conditions existing at the time of the incident was not possible.

Keywords: ROOF, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, BOILER, INHALATION, NAUSEA, AIR CONTAMINATION, LP GAS, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15310378 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
2 15310378 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
3 15310378 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
4 15310378 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
5 15310378 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
6 15310378 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified