Accident Summary Nr: 14255400 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY WHEEL RIM ASSEMBLY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3005154 | 06/16/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Mercer Brothers Trucking Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:40 AM ON JUNE 13, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY A SINGLE PIECE RIM WHEEL. HE HAD MOUNTED A 11-22.5 TRUCK TIRE ON A SINGLE PIECE RIM AND INFLATED THE TIRE. A FEW MINUTES LATER, AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING TO PLACE THE INFLATED TIRE ON A READY RACK, THE TIRE EXPLODED. THE INTACT RIM WHEEL ASSEMBLY STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE UPPER BODY AND HEAD, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY. AN INSPECTION OF THE ASSEMBLY BY A TIRE CONSULTANT REVEALED INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE BEAD AND SIDE WALL OF THE TIRE, CAUSED BY HEAT AND FLAME. THE COMPANY APPARENTLY ROUTINELY SPRAYED A FLAMMABLE MATERIAL INTO TUBELESS TIRES AND THEN LIGHTED IT. THE SUBSEQUENT EXPLOSION SERVED TO SET THE TIRE BEAD. IN THE CASE OF THE TIRE THAT EXPLODED THE INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE TIRE BEAD CAUSED THE BEAD TO FAIL AFTER THE TIRE WAS INFLATED, CAUSING THE TIRE TO EXPLODE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3005154 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |