Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142554.015 - Employee Dies While Unbaling Chokers, Possible Heart Failure

Accident Summary Nr: 142554.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557964.01510/12/20212411113310317729370 - Brent Jones Logging Llc

Abstract: On October 11, 2021, an employee was unbaling chokers on a landing. Coworker #1 (Owner) who had been operating a shovel and Coworker #2 (Yarder Engineer) were w atching as the employee unbaled the chokers. Both coworkers said the employee sl umped over and they climbed out of their machines to check on him. Coworker #1 r olled the employee over and checked for a pulse and when there was no pulse, he started CPR while Coworker #2 call 911. EMS arrived on site and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, heart, heart attack, illness, logger, logging, lumber, material handling, medical condition, medical history, natural causes, respiratory, respiratory tract, un

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1557964.015 43 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: