Accident Summary Nr: 14255392 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3002011 | 06/18/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Frank D. Barnhill |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF DRY LIME TO A FARM. THE AREA WHERE THE LIME WAS TO BE UNLOADED WAS ADJACENT TO A 7200-VOLT (PHASE TO GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TRUCK WAS EQUIPPED WITH A SELF-CONTAINED DUMP BED OPERATED BY A PONY (BRAND) MOTOR. THE DRIVER BACKED HIS VEHICLE PARALLEL TO THE POWER LINE, WHICH WAS 25.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE THEN RAISED THE DUMP BED BY MEANS OF A GROUND-LEVEL, LEVER CONTROL SYSTEM. THE DUMP BED CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3002011 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |