Accident Summary Nr: 14255384 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN HIGHWAY ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3002185 | 09/16/1987 | 1611 | 0 | S. T. Wooten Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE DRIVER OF A PICKUP TRUCK WHICH WAS TRAILING A MOTOR GRADER DOWN THE SHOULDER OF A 2 LANE HIGHWAY. THE GRADER WAS PREPARING THE SHOULDER FOR PAVING BY STRIPPING VEGETATION FROM IT. THE PICKUP TRUCK, TRAVELLING IN THE LEFT LANE, WAS ACTING AS A WARNING VEHICLE FOR THE GRADER AND WAS EQUIPPED WITH BLINKING AND ROTATING WARNING LIGHTS. THE TRUCK WAS TRAVELLING ABOUT 50 FEET BEHIND THE GRADER. THE HIGHWAY WAS NOT CLOSED TO TRAFFIC. BOTH VEHICLES WERE TRAVELLING EAST ABOUT 5 MILES PER HOUR. A HIGHWAY TRUCK TRAVELING IN THE SAME DIRECTION AND BELIEVED TO BE IN THE PROCESS OF PASSING ANOTHER VEHICLE STRUCK THE PICKUP TRUCK IN THE REAR, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE PAVEMENT. HE WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED BY THE HIGHWAY TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3002185 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |