Accident Summary Nr: 14255376 - EMPLOYEE RECEIVED CHEMICAL BURNS WHEN DRENCHED BY REACTION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3002623 | 01/21/1988 | 3714 | 0 | Gkn Automotive Components, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADDING OAKITE 127-GA-3 TO WATER IN A PARTS WASHING MACHINE (#2068). HE WAS STANDING ADJACENT TO THE COMPARTMENT AS HE ADDED THE CHEMICAL. AN EXOTHERMIC CHEMICAL REACTION OCCURRED AS HE ADDED THE OAKITE, CAUSING THE MIXTURE TO SPEW OUT AND DRENCH HIS UPPER BODY. HE RECEIVED SEVERE CHEMICAL BURNS TO THE EYES, FACE, ARMS AND UPPER BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3002623 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |