Accident Summary Nr: 14255343 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3023785 | 03/26/1986 | 1711 | 0 | J&C Grading |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 26, 1986, Employee #1 was preparing to lay a length of pipe in a trench that was 20 ft long by 32 in. wide by 64 in. deep. The trench had been excavated in damp clay soil. The vertical walls were neither shored nor otherwise protected. Employee #1 had just graded the trench and was preparing to climb out so that the pipe could be inserted when a portion of the west wall caved in. He was pinned against the east bank and partially covered with soil. Employee #1 was hospitalized with serious internal injuries to the chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3023785 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |