Accident Summary Nr: 14255327 - Employee fractures leg when struck by trench wall section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2966976 | 11/21/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Brewer Utility Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying sewer pipe in a 6 to 7 ft deep trench that was sloped in accordance with OSHA standards. A portion of the trench wall sloughed off and struck Employee #1, knocking him to his knees and covering him to approximately neck level. He was hospitalized with a fractured left femur.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2966976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |