Accident Summary Nr: 14255319 - CRUSHED BETWEEN KILN CAR AND WALL OF DRYER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2966737 | 05/24/1985 | 3251 | 0 | Hanford Brick Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MAKING A "CHANGE OVER", THAT IS, REMOVING A KILN CAR FROM THE DRYER, PLACING THE CAR INTO THE KILN, THEN REPLACING THE CAR INTO THE DRYER TO FILL IT TO CAPACITY. HE COMPLETED THE CHANGE FROM THE DRYER TO THE KILN. IN THE PROCESS OF REPLACING THE CAR INTO THE DRYER HE SOMEHOW APPARENTLY POSITIONED HIMSELF IN FRONT OF, AND TO ONE SIDE, OF THE KILN CAR GOING INTO THE DRYER. HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE EDGE OF THE KILN CAR AND THE INNER WALL OF THE DRYER. HE SUFFERED A CRUSHED PELVIS AND LOWER BODY. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS LOSS OF BLOOD AND TRAUMA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2966737 | Fatality | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |