Accident Summary Nr: 14255285 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM PEDESTRIAN BRIDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3000114 | 03/27/1987 | 3571 | 0 | Ibm Corporation, Information Systems Group |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM ON MARCH 26,1987, EMPLOYEE #1 GOT UP FROM HER DESK AND WALKED OUT ONTO A PEDESTRIAN BRIDGE. SHE PUT HER HANDS ON THE RAIL, LEANED HER HEAD OVER THE RAIL AND FELL 46.5 FEET TO THE FIRST FLOOR LEVEL. SHE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3000114 | Fatality | Other | Secretaries |