Accident Summary Nr: 142552.015 - Employee amputates arm in brick crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 142552.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564425.01511/18/2021327120Tyk America, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was tossing bricks into a brick crushing machine. A safety switch that was designed to keep the brick crusher machine from running with the lid open was bypassed. The machine was running as the employee was loading it by hand. The employee's left hand got caught in the rollers and his left arm was pulled into the machine by the rotating parts. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left arm amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Brick, Bypass, Caught By, Crushed, Crushing, Pulled In, Rock Crusher, Rotating Parts, Safety Device

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564425.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Crushing and grinding machine operators