Accident Summary Nr: 14255186 - Employee crushed to death between two trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 14255186 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
299618903/23/198707510Poultry Loaders, Inc.
299611403/23/198742120Laughlin'S Poultry Farm, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 4, 1987, Employee #1 was working at McSwain farm. He was the foreman assigned to supervise the loading of turkeys onto 18-wheel tractor-trailer trucks. Two trucks owned and operated by Laughlins Poultry Farm, Inc., had been hooked together by a 1-foot chain, and one was attempting to pull the other from a soft spot. The two trucks were each hooked from the rear. Employees of Laughlins were watching the movement of the trucks and signaling the drivers: one observer was located on each side of the trucks at the rear. Although Employee #1 had not been assigned to help move the trucks, he was standing behind one of the observers. When the truck doing the pulling stopped, Employee #1 ran between the two trucks and attempted to remove the chain. However, the other truck was still moving and Employee #1 was crushed. He suffered internal injuries to the chest area and died at the scene.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TRACTOR TRAILER, INATTENTION, CHEST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2996189 Fatality Other Supervisors, related agricultural occupations
2 2996114 Occupation Not Listed