Accident Summary Nr: 14255186 - Employee crushed to death between two trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2996189 | 03/23/1987 | 0751 | 0 | Poultry Loaders, Inc. |
2996114 | 03/23/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Laughlin'S Poultry Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 4, 1987, Employee #1 was working at McSwain farm. He was the foreman assigned to supervise the loading of turkeys onto 18-wheel tractor-trailer trucks. Two trucks owned and operated by Laughlins Poultry Farm, Inc., had been hooked together by a 1-foot chain, and one was attempting to pull the other from a soft spot. The two trucks were each hooked from the rear. Employees of Laughlins were watching the movement of the trucks and signaling the drivers: one observer was located on each side of the trucks at the rear. Although Employee #1 had not been assigned to help move the trucks, he was standing behind one of the observers. When the truck doing the pulling stopped, Employee #1 ran between the two trucks and attempted to remove the chain. However, the other truck was still moving and Employee #1 was crushed. He suffered internal injuries to the chest area and died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2996189 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations | ||
2 | 2996114 | Occupation Not Listed |