Accident Summary Nr: 14255137 - CRUSHED BETWEEN EXCAVATOR SHOVEL AND FUEL TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2975688 | 09/15/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Environmental Control Systems Of New Bern Nc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES ON A CONSTRUCTION SITE WERE ATTEMPTING TO MOVE A 264 GALLON METAL DIESEL FUEL STORAGE TANK WITH THE BUCKET OF AN EXCAVATOR. A CHAIN WAS ATTACHED TO THE EXCAVATOR BUCKET AND TO THE TANK (TWO LEGS). THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 77 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE TANK, WEIGHING 564 POUNDS. THE ESTIMATED WEIGHT OF THE TANK IS 200 LBS FOR A TOTAL OF 764 POUNDS. THE TANK WAS BEING MOVED HORIZONTALLY APPROXIMATELY 12 INCHES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING THE DRUM IN AN ATTEMPT TO STABILIZE IT. THE METAL TANK WAS 36 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND 5 FEET IN LENGTH WITH APPROXIMATELY 9 INCHES OF FUEL IN THE BOTTOM. SINCE ONLY TWO LEGS OF THE CHAIN WAS ATTACHED TO THE TANK AT THE BOTTOM, THE FUEL HAD A TENDENCY TO GO TO ONE END, TILTING THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED ONTO THE TANK SKIDS IN AN TO STABILIZE IT. WHILE HE WAS STANDING ON THE SKIDS AND HOLDING THE CHAIN, THE TANK FLIPPED UP TO A VERTICAL POSITION, PINNING HIM BETWEEN THE TANK AND THE JOHN DEERE MODEL 009076 EXCAVATOR (BACKHOE) SHOVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED INTERNAL INJURIES WHICH WERE FATAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2975688 | Fatality | Cancer | Construction trades, n.e.c. |