Accident Summary Nr: 142551.015 - Employee crushes pelvis and leg when pinned between steel bu

Accident Summary Nr: 142551.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571524.01501/06/2022331210Maruichi American Corporation

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a mill supervisor for a steel tubing manufacturer was using an overhead crane to hoist two bundles of steel tubing weighing approximately 2000 pounds to another location in the warehouse. The employee was filling in for a coworker who was on vacation and who was the overhead crane operator. The employee rigged the steel tubing while standing on other bundles adjacent to the bundles to be moved. After hoisting the two bundles with the crane, the employee was attempting to climb down from the bundles while still holding the remote for the crane. During this process, he likely inadvertently pressed one of the buttons on the remote causing the load to accelerate towards him. The bundles were suspended at the time since the employee had intended on moving the load towards the bay door to the west. Instead, the load moved towards the employee in a southward direction, pinning him between the suspended load and the other bundles staged in the area. The employee was transported to a local medical center, where he was hospitalized to treat a crushed pelvis and crushed left leg.

Keywords: Caught Between, Climbing, Contusion, Crane, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Metal, Mill--Plant, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Crane, Pelvis, Pinned, Remote Control, Steel, Steel Tube, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571524.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator