Accident Summary Nr: 14255046 - Employee's finger amputated by mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 14255046 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
305352703/07/198887310Laque Center For Corrosion Technology, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a full-revolution mechanical power press that is designed to process metal for punching discs from carbide abrasive paper with adhesive backing. Employee #1 had removed the Lexan barrier point of operation guard to allow access to the paper. The adhesive on the paper caused the die to become sticky and prevent the paper discs from ejecting. The employee was cleaning off the die with his hand when his foot accidentally struck the foot treadle, causing the machine to cycle. The ram came down, catching the employee's left middle finger in the die. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of 1 1/2 inches of the finger.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3053527 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators