Accident Summary Nr: 14255020 - THREE EMPLOYEES INJURED IN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18563346 | 09/06/1989 | 1796 | 0 | Garner Millwright Service |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a shop-made, two-point suspension scaffold approximately 48 ft above the ground. They were in the process of setting the scaffold in a higher position, when the 0.1875 in. diameter aircraft cable pulled through the wire rope clips, allowing one side of the scaffold to fall. Employees #1 and #2 fell about 48 ft to the ground and struck two 6-in. I-beams as they fell. Both employees received fractures and severe lacerations and were hospitalized. Meanwhile, Employee #3, who was on the ground during the scaffold collapse, received a laceration after he struck a piece of steel while trying to get out of the way.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18563346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | ||
2 | 18563346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | ||
3 | 18563346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Millwrights |