Accident Summary Nr: 142550.015 - Employee is scalped on rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571486.015 | 01/07/2022 | 323111 | Coastal Tag, Inc | 
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was near the Tag Punch Machine, away from the operators station, checking the machine when she bent down and her hair made contact with the rotating shaft. The employee's hair was tied up in a pony tail, and when it got caught, the shaft tore a portion of the her scalp away from her head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a scalp injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571486.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous printing machine operators | 