Accident Summary Nr: 142550.015 - Employee is scalped on rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 142550.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571486.01501/07/2022323111Coastal Tag, Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was near the Tag Punch Machine, away from the operators station, checking the machine when she bent down and her hair made contact with the rotating shaft. The employee's hair was tied up in a pony tail, and when it got caught, the shaft tore a portion of the her scalp away from her head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a scalp injury.

Keywords: Caught By, Contact, Hair, Inspecting, Pulled In, Punch Press, Rotating Shaft, Scalp, Scalped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571486.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous printing machine operators