Accident Summary Nr: 14254999 - ONE KILLED, 18 INJURED WHEN LEAKING NATURAL GAS EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3015997 | 08/05/1987 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Wilmington |
| 3015021 | 08/12/1987 | 4923 | 0 | North Carolina Natural Gas Corporation |
| 3015989 | 08/05/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Dickerson Carolina, Inc. |
Abstract: A GAS MAIN WAS BROKEN BY A CONSTRUCTION CREW LAYING SEWER LINES. A GAS COMPANY REPAIR CREW RESPONDED. WHILE DIGGING WITH A BACKHOE, THE REPAIR CREW RUPTURED AN ADJACENT WATER MAIN. BOTH GAS AND WATER WERE LEAKING. THE WATER WAS TURNED OFF AND WATER PUMPS WERE BROUGHT IN TO PUMP THE WATER OUT OF THE HOLE. THE PUMPS BEING USED TO REMOVE THE WATER WERE GASOLINE DRIVEN (SPARK PRODUCING). THE GAS IGNITED, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION THAT KILLED ONE WORKER AND INJURED EIGHTEEN OTHERS. NO ONE HAD TURNED OFF THE GAS BEFORE ATTEMPTING THE REPAIR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3015997 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 2 | 3015997 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 3 | 3015997 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 4 | 3015997 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 3015997 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 3015997 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 3015021 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 3015021 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 3015021 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 3015021 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 3015021 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 3015021 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 3015021 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 3015021 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 3015021 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 3015989 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 17 | 3015997 | Fatality | Dislocation | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 18 | 3015997 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 19 | 3015997 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |