Accident Summary Nr: 14254973 - Employee killed when crushed beneath scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2970630 | 11/17/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Hardaway Company |
Abstract: On November 14, 1987, Employee #1 was operating a loaded road scraper at a construction site on Interstate 40 near Rose Hill, NC. While on his way from a borrow pit, he lost control of the vehicle. The scraper drifted to the right and struck a drainage culvert. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle and landed in its path. He was crushed beneath the scraper and died of multiple blunt trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2970630 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |