Accident Summary Nr: 14254957 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN FORKLIFT AND STORAGE RACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2997211 | 07/30/1986 | 5142 | 0 | Southern Cold Storage Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH WHEN HE APPARENTLY ATTEMPTED TO PUSH A FORKLIFT WHILE HE WAS STANDING BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT AND A STEEL STORAGE RACK. HE WAS DISCOVERED IN A STANDING POSITION BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT AND STORAGE RACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2997211 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |