Accident Summary Nr: 14254932 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2997344 | 06/05/1986 | 2257 | 0 | Leo Knits |
Abstract: A KNITTER WAS WORKING ON THE CREEL FOR AN ORAT KNITTING MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HIP CONTACTED A RECEPTACLE OUTLET. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS KNOCKED TO THE FLOOR, AND HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THIS INJURY. ONE CONDUCTOR OF A FOUR-CONDUCTOR CORD HAD LOOSENED FROM ITS TERMINAL INSIDE THE PANELBOARD FOR THE MACHINE'S 240-VOLT POWER SUPPLY. THE LOOSE CONDUCTOR WAS CONTACTING THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR, ENERGIZING THE METAL CREEL OR THE METAL RECEPTACLE OUTLET BOX OR BOTH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2997344 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators |