Accident Summary Nr: 14254841 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED; PLASTIC VESSEL EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3058534 | 11/09/1987 | 2282 | 0 | Stowe-Pharr Mills |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTRUCTED TO START UP A TORNADO SPRAY SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM IMPARTS AN ANTI-STAT SOLUTION TO SYNTHETIC FIBERS AT THE C & K BLENDING LINE IN THE FIBER MILL PLANT. THE TORNADO SPRAY SYSTEM INCORPORATES A 120 GALLON CAPACITY FIBERGLASS PLASTIC TANK USED AS A HYDRO-PNEUMATIC PRESSURE VESSEL. AFTER FILLING THE TANK WITH ABOUT 33 TO 35 GALLONS OF THE ANTI-STAT AND WATER SOLUTION, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN INJECTING AIR INTO THE TANK. HE INADVERTENTLY OVERPRESSUREIZED THE TANK, CAUSING IT TO EXPLODE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY FLYING PIECES OF THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERD A FRACTURED RIB. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE AND ANOTHER NEARBY WORKER WERE NOT INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3058534 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 2 | 3058534 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |