Accident Summary Nr: 14254841 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED; PLASTIC VESSEL EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14254841 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
305853411/09/198722820Stowe-Pharr Mills

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTRUCTED TO START UP A TORNADO SPRAY SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM IMPARTS AN ANTI-STAT SOLUTION TO SYNTHETIC FIBERS AT THE C & K BLENDING LINE IN THE FIBER MILL PLANT. THE TORNADO SPRAY SYSTEM INCORPORATES A 120 GALLON CAPACITY FIBERGLASS PLASTIC TANK USED AS A HYDRO-PNEUMATIC PRESSURE VESSEL. AFTER FILLING THE TANK WITH ABOUT 33 TO 35 GALLONS OF THE ANTI-STAT AND WATER SOLUTION, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN INJECTING AIR INTO THE TANK. HE INADVERTENTLY OVERPRESSUREIZED THE TANK, CAUSING IT TO EXPLODE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY FLYING PIECES OF THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERD A FRACTURED RIB. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE AND ANOTHER NEARBY WORKER WERE NOT INJURED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, RIB, TANK, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3058534 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous textile machine operators
2 3058534 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous textile machine operators