Accident Summary Nr: 14254817 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN BULLDOZER ROLLED OVER ONTO HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14254817 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
302780211/23/198717990Hensley Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 1968 INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER BULLDOZER, MODEL NO. TD-15 (SERIES B), SERIAL NO. TD-15BG 22482. HE WAS CLEARING A HOUSING LOT AT 7 LUCKY LANE IN N. ASHEVILLE. THE DOZER'S BUCKET WAS RAISED SO THAT IT RESTED AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 6 FEET UP THE TRUNK OF A LARGE OAK TREE WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO UPROOT. WHEN THE TREE WAS NEARLY PUSHED OVER THE DOZER ROLLED DOWN THE HILL. EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS CRUSHED. THE DOZER ROLLED OVER TWO COMPLETE TIMES BEFORE LANDING ON ITS TRACKS. THE GROUND SLOPE AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE WAS APPROXIMATELY 30 DEGREES. THE DOZER HAD NO ROLL-OVER PROTECTION, BUT ROPS WAS NOT REQUIRED ON THE 1968 MODEL BULLDOZER.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3027802 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators