Accident Summary Nr: 14254809 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN OIL TANK EXPLODED FROM COMPRESSED AIR

Accident Summary Nr: 14254809 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303692810/06/198717990Sanders Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM ON OCTOBER 5, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF PUMPING QUENCH OIL FROM A 16 FOOT HIGH, 8 FOOT DIAMETER STORAGE TANK INTO A NEARBY TANK TRUCK. THE OIL NEEDED TO BE REMOVED SO THAT THE TANK COULD BE MOVED. WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF HIS SUPERVISOR, EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE PRESSURE RELIEF DEVICE AT THE TOP OF TANK AND CONNECTED AN AIR LINE TO THE TANK AT 108 PSI. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FORCE OUT THE REMAINING 7 FEET OF OIL IN THE TANK WITH COMPRESSED AIR. AFTER 12 MINUTES, THE TOP OF THE TANK, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 ON IT, WAS BLOWN INTO THE AIR. EMPLOYEE #1 LANDED 30 FEET AWAY ON THE PLANT ROOF. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OIL TANK, COMPRESSED AIR, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3036928 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters