Accident Summary Nr: 142548.015 - Employee fractures shin when run over by PIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571520.015 | 12/16/2021 | 562119 | West Oahu Aggregate Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee was driving a Ram Model 3500 Automatic Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) when he parked the vehicle to move a plastic front load dumpster on an inclined hill. The employee exited the PIT and slipped when he stepped on the chrome running step. The employee's left foot slid under the vehicle while his right foot stepped on the brake pedal. While still in motion, the employee attempted to regain his balance and reached for the steering wheel with his right hand, but he pulled the drive shaft instead from park to reverse. The PIT began rolling in reverse while the employee's legs fell under the front wheel of the moving PIT. The employee pulled his right leg out from under the rolling wheel but did not have enough time to remove himself completely. The truck rolled over the employee's left shin. The employee incurred a 6-inch-long compound fracture of the shin bone, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571520.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |