Accident Summary Nr: 14254775 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED FRICTION BURNS IN ROLLER OF BATCHER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3033321 | 08/13/1987 | 2269 | 0 | Travis Knits, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE TAKE-UP END OF A BATCHER MACHINE, MEASURING THE WIDTH OF THE CLOTH BEING ROLLED UP ON THE "T" FRAME. HIS LEFT ARM BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE HYDRAULIC ROLLER AND THE ROLL OF CLOTH. HE RECEIVED ABRASIONS AND FRICTION BURNS TO ENTIRE FOREARM. HE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3033321 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |