Accident Summary Nr: 14254734 - FORKLIFT OPERATOR KILLED WHEN STACK OF LUMBER FELL ONTO LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3036902 | 08/03/1987 | 5031 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POWERED FORKLIFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO SQUARE A 17 FOOT PINE LUMBER STACK THAT WAS 6 BUNDLES HIGH. EMPLOYEE #1 PUSHED AT THE HALF WAY POINT OF THE STACK WITH A BUNDLE OF FIRWOOD ON THE FORK BLADES. THE TOP TWO BUNDLES, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 7800 LBS TOTAL (AND A PARTIAL BURST THIRD BUNDLE), FELL ONTO THE OVERHEAD SUPPORT OF THE FORK LIFT. UNAPPROVED UTILITY LAMPS HAD BEEN ATTACHED VIA DRILLED BOLT HOLES THROUGH THE OVERHEAD SAFETY CAGE. THE WEAKENED METAL BROKE WHERE THE HOLES HAD BEEN DRILLED. THE FALLING WOOD AND THE SAFETY CAGE FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, INFLICTING A FATAL TRAUMA INJURY TO THE HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3036902 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |