Accident Summary Nr: 14254734 - FORKLIFT OPERATOR KILLED WHEN STACK OF LUMBER FELL ONTO LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14254734 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303690208/03/198750310Georgia Pacific Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POWERED FORKLIFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO SQUARE A 17 FOOT PINE LUMBER STACK THAT WAS 6 BUNDLES HIGH. EMPLOYEE #1 PUSHED AT THE HALF WAY POINT OF THE STACK WITH A BUNDLE OF FIRWOOD ON THE FORK BLADES. THE TOP TWO BUNDLES, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 7800 LBS TOTAL (AND A PARTIAL BURST THIRD BUNDLE), FELL ONTO THE OVERHEAD SUPPORT OF THE FORK LIFT. UNAPPROVED UTILITY LAMPS HAD BEEN ATTACHED VIA DRILLED BOLT HOLES THROUGH THE OVERHEAD SAFETY CAGE. THE WEAKENED METAL BROKE WHERE THE HOLES HAD BEEN DRILLED. THE FALLING WOOD AND THE SAFETY CAGE FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, INFLICTING A FATAL TRAUMA INJURY TO THE HEAD.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, OVERHEAD GUARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3036902 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators