Accident Summary Nr: 14254726 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14254726 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303656307/27/198726550Niemand Industries, Inc.
303715711/04/198717960Gibson Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: On July 17, 1987, an LPG forklift truck, owned by a contractor who was on site moving equipment and machinery, was emitting carbon monoxide. Although the truck had been used the previous day without employee complaint, Employees #1 through #20 were exposed to an unknown concentration of carbon monoxide and were taken to the Iredell Memorial Hospital Emergency Room. Employee #3 was kept overnight in the hospital for observation. The forklift was removed from the site on the afternoon of July 17. The actual carbon monoxide concentration at the time of the incident could not be determined. On August 6, 1987, the carbon monoxide readings in the plant were 8 ppm to 16 ppm, below the PEL of 50 ppm.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
2 3037157 Occupation Not Listed
3 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
4 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
5 3036563 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
6 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
7 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
8 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
9 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
10 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
11 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
12 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
13 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
14 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
15 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
16 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
17 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
18 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
19 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
20 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
21 3036563 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified