Accident Summary Nr: 142547.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while repairing energized machi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571518.015 | 12/30/2021 | 311612 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting the bone eliminator portion of a final meat grinding machine which was not pushing the bone out as designed. The employee was attempting to determine whether the air valve was not working, if the bone eliminator was not working, or if there was an open hole in the airline. The employee had not locked out/tagged out the machine. Instead, the employee told a coworker to shut the valve off. As the coworker tryed to shut the valve off, the employee, thinking the valve was already shut off, held onto the end of a piston and tried to push it back in when it activated, retracted and pulled his finger inside. The employee crushed his finger, amputating his fingertip and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571518.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |