Accident Summary Nr: 142547.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while repairing energized machi

Accident Summary Nr: 142547.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571518.01512/30/2021311612Tyson Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting the bone eliminator portion of a final meat grinding machine which was not pushing the bone out as designed. The employee was attempting to determine whether the air valve was not working, if the bone eliminator was not working, or if there was an open hole in the airline. The employee had not locked out/tagged out the machine. Instead, the employee told a coworker to shut the valve off. As the coworker tryed to shut the valve off, the employee, thinking the valve was already shut off, held onto the end of a piston and tried to push it back in when it activated, retracted and pulled his finger inside. The employee crushed his finger, amputating his fingertip and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, High Pressure, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Meat Grinder, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Pulled In, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571518.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers