Accident Summary Nr: 14254643 - Employee dies after falling while descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111104139 | 12/22/1993 | 2211 | 0 | Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m., Employee #1 was painting an electrical transmission tower located on the roof of a 49 ft 9 in. building. As painting progressed, he moved the stepladder closer to the edge of the roof. He descended to adjust the ladder's location, stepped backward off the roof, and fell to the pavement below. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111104139 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |