Accident Summary Nr: 14254635 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125223917 | 02/05/1996 | 4841 | 0 | Time Warner Cable |
Abstract: A 7200-volt overhead power line was hanging down as a result of an ice storm. A communications worker contacted the power line during a cable television service call. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125223917 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |