Accident Summary Nr: 14254601 - Employee killed when caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2968386 | 03/23/1987 | 2257 | 0 | Krislex Knits, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:34 a.m. on March 22, 1987, Employee #1 was found lying face down on the floor inside the doffing roller cage of a circular knit machine. The safety limit switch had been inactivated by placing a piece of cardboard between it and the cage lock. Although there were no witnesses to the accident, it is speculated that Employee #1 was adjusting the cloth on the doff roller and mistakenly hit the START instead of the "inch" button. This caused the doffing roller arm to move, catching her head between it and the cage frame and killing her. The cause of death was ruled to have been open head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2968386 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |