Accident Summary Nr: 14254577 - Employee's fingers amputated in unguarded punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15273048 | 06/30/1988 | 3465 | 0 | Parker Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the punch press operator, was reaching into the die for a defective/stuck part. when she inadvertently cycled the ram by the foot treadle. The point of operation was unguarded and Employee #1 amputated her left index, middle, and ring fingers at the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15273048 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |