Accident Summary Nr: 14254569 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18542589 | 06/10/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Carolina Door Spialties, Inc. |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION WORKER WAS ASSIGNED TO ADJUST 24-VOLT-AC LIMIT SWITCHES FOR AN OVERHEAD DOOR OPERATED BY AN ELECTRIC MOTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A METAL LADDER AROUND EXPOSED, ENERGIZED 120-VOLT CIRCUIT PARTS. HE WAS "PULLED TOWARD" THE 120-VOLT CIRCUIT PARTS AND CONTACTED THEM. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL 12 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF THE INJURIES HE SUSTAINED. (DEATH WAS RULED AS AN ELECTRIC SHOCK RESULTING IN A SUBSEQUENT FALL.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18542589 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |