Accident Summary Nr: 14254551 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14254551 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
304847709/29/198707830Arborway Tree Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (THE OWNER OF THE BUSINESS) WAS CUTTING OFF THE TOP 6 FEET OF A COMPLETELY STRIPPED HICKORY TREE. HE WAS ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HELD IN PLACE BY A SAFETY BELT/SADDLE ROPE SECURED AROUND THE TREE TRUNK. HE HAD CUT ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY THROUGH THE 15 INCH DIAMETER TRUNK WHEN THE "CLIMBERS' KNOT SECURING THE SAFETY BELT CAME FREE AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE HARD EARTH SURFACE. HE DIED INSTANTLY FROM MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES SUFFERED WHEN HE LANDED ON HIS BACK AND BUTTOCKS.

Keywords: UNSECURED, SAFETY BELT, BACK, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3048477 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations