Accident Summary Nr: 14254544 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14254544 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303048306/12/198716220Blythe Industries, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF DISMANTLING A CRANE BOOM. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE BOTTOM TAPER PINS FROM BENEATH THE BUTT AND POINT JOINT SECTIONS, THE UNSUPPORTED AND UNSECURED SECTIONS PIVOTED DOWNWARDS ONTO HIM. HE RECEIVED FATAL BLUNT TRAUMA INJURIES AND COMPRESSION ASPHYXIA.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3030483 Fatality Asphyxia Carpenters