Accident Summary Nr: 14254536 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3048469 | 10/01/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Fuller Construction |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE RAISING A LADDER TO AN UPRIGHT POSITION IN ORDER TO MOVE IT FROM ONE SECTION OF A BUILDING TO ANOTHER. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS SUPPORTING THE BASE OF THE 28-FOOT METAL EXTENSION LADDER, WHILE THE OTHER TWO WERE RAISING THE OTHER END (PRESUMABLY BY WALKING TOWARD THE FIRST EMPLOYEE). THE LADDER TILTED BACKWARDS AND CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE BASE OF THE LADDER, WHO HAD HIS LEFT FOOT ON THE GROUND AND BOTH HANDS ON THE LADDER, WAS ELECTROCUTED. ONE OF THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WAS KNOCKED FREE OF THE LADDER; THE SECOND ONE DANGLED FROM A RUNG AND WAS NOT GROUNDED. BOTH OF THESE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS, BUT WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3048469 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 3048469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 3048469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |