Accident Summary Nr: 142545.015 - Employee amputates finger on conveyor line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571499.015 | 01/07/2022 | 311811 | Fgf Brand Llc |
Abstract: At 1:07 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee, a sanitation worker, was walking around the streusel line in the depositing area and cleaning debris from the floor and collecting trash. The sanitation worker was called by one of her coworkers to clean the deposits from the conveyor control lines, as cinnamon sugar was being caked on the on and off buttons. This work had been done before, and the employee did not think this was a hazardous operation while the conveyor line was moving. Somehow she got pulled by the line, and her finger came in contact with stationary metal underneath the line, amputating her right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571499.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |