Accident Summary Nr: 142545.015 - Employee amputates finger on conveyor line

Accident Summary Nr: 142545.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571499.01501/07/2022311811Fgf Brand Llc

Abstract: At 1:07 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee, a sanitation worker, was walking around the streusel line in the depositing area and cleaning debris from the floor and collecting trash. The sanitation worker was called by one of her coworkers to clean the deposits from the conveyor control lines, as cinnamon sugar was being caked on the on and off buttons. This work had been done before, and the employee did not think this was a hazardous operation while the conveyor line was moving. Somehow she got pulled by the line, and her finger came in contact with stationary metal underneath the line, amputating her right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Conveyor, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571499.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations