Accident Summary Nr: 14254478 - Employee killed when forklift overturns on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3037256 | 11/25/1987 | 5251 | 0 | Northern Hydraulics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was operating an electric industrial forklift truck, was returning from an assigned task at an outside paved driveway. He was turning the truck sharply to the left when it overturned on top of him, killing him. The cause of death was listed as blunt trauma to the chest due to compression by a lift truck, resulting in hemothorax. At the time of the accident, the driveway was dry and in good repair. The forklift had no adverse load attached; it was rated at 7.2 mph and was probably turned at close to this speed. The 18-year-old employee, who was not trained in the use of forklifts, was holding a keychain in his hand during the maneuver. He was not wearing the provided seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3037256 | Fatality | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |