Accident Summary Nr: 14254437 - Employee dies after fall in water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14254437 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11114607207/03/199317210Gaston Tank Coating Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 2, 1993, Employee #1 entered a Forest City water tank while a coworker conducted spray priming. Employee #1 apparently fell from an undetermined height while in the tank, suffered extensive head and neck injuries, and died.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, NECK, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111146072 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance